Terms of Use and Privacy

 

CRA Engage is hosted by 76engage on behalf of the Canada Revenue Agency. The site was created to encourage and facilitate respectful and purposeful dialogue on subjects relating to various Canada Revenue Agency programs, policies and initiatives. 

 

By registering to participate, you indicate you acknowledge and accept the Privacy notice and Terms of Use. You also acknowledge that the comments you provide will be viewable to the public.

 

The views and opinions of participants do not necessarily reflect those of the Canada Revenue Agency.

Privacy notice

No personal information is collected when browsing the site. However, to participate in the engagement activities, you will need to register and provide:

  • email address
  • first name
  • screen name (optional)
  • first 3 values of postal code (will be used in projects where regional comparison would be of value)

 

The Canada Revenue Agency collects your personal information under the authority of Canada Revenue Agency Act and uses it to facilitate your registration to participate actively in CRA Engage rather than just been able to read the information. If you do not provide us with your information it may result in the Canada Revenue Agency being unable to effectively provide you access to the two way dialogue in CRA Engage.
 

Personal information is described in the personal information Bank, Outreach Activities, PSU 938 and is protected under the Privacy Act. Individuals have a right of protection, access to and correction or notation of their personal information. Please be advised that you are entitled to complain to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the handling of your information.

 

76engage and the Canada Revenue Agency will maintain the confidentiality of your email address and password. The registration information you provide will not be used by 76engage or the Canada Revenue Agency for any other purposes outside of this discussion forum. Similarly, information provided upon registration will not be shared with third parties.

Terms of Use

 

Content will be monitored and any activity or material that appears to violate the Terms of Use will be removed. Similarly, registered users who repeatedly act contrary to the Terms of Use may have their accounts temporarily or permanently suspended. By choosing to participate on the CRA Engage website, you are indicating that you accept to abide by the Terms of Use.

 

When commenting on the site, you must never include information that would identify you or anybody else, including full names, social insurance numbers, phone numbers, email addresses or other personally identifying information. You must not impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of the content you are submitting.

 

You may submit content and actively participate on this site, provided the content is not illegal, obscene, defamatory, threatening, an invasion of privacy, objectionable or infringing of intellectual property rights of third parties, and does not consist of or contain software viruses, commercial solicitation or any form of “spam”. Content must also be relevant to the discussions.

 

The Canada Revenue Agency reserves the right to remove comments that are:

  • containing personal information about you or others;
  • racist, hateful, sexist, homophobic, slanderous;
  • insulting or involve questionable conduct in regards to another person;
  • aggressive, rude, coarse, violent, obscene, profane or pornographic in nature;
  • offensive or abusive to an individual or organization;
  • used for advertising or promotional purposes;
  • repetitive or spamming threads; or
  • off-topic or do not add to the normal flow of the discussion.

 

CRA Engage is committed to providing a safe, open and respectful discussion forum. The Terms of Use are designed to allow all users to share their opinions and ideas. Constructive disagreements are permissible provided they are not abusive, intolerant or insulting. Comments of this nature are subject to removal.

 

CRA Engage will post original content in both English and French. Registered participants may choose to participate in either English or French. Content generated by participants will appear the language they have chosen to participate in.

 

If you post or submit comments or otherwise participate on this site (“Material”), you grant Canada Revenue Agency an irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free, right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative work from, distribute and display such content or material. Your privacy and anonymity will always be maintained. You irrevocably waive all moral rights to such Material. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all rights to any Material submitted and that your Material does not violate these Terms of Use and will not cause injury to any person or entity.

Date modified: